Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 00545, Friday 4 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 00545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off San Diego -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:USS Bogue
Destination airport:USS Bogue
Narrative:
On 2 December 1942, the escort carrier USS Bogue left San Diego for air group and gunnery training and flight operations. She was escorted by the destroyer USS Gillespie.

At 1129 hrs on 4 December 1942, during the planified flight training operations, the TBF-1 Avenger Buno 00545 of VGS-9 fell over the port side of the carrier during an attempted landing on flight deck. It sank immediately but the entire crew, Ensign H C Carby (pilot), ARM3x F E Ellingsworth and AMM3c D L Clark, were picked up by a boat from the Gillespie and returned to Bogue at 1148 hrs.

The exact position of the loss is not given in the available documents, but at 1200 hrs the Bogue was by 31° 31’ N 118° 29’ 30’’ W.

Sources:

USS Bogue War Diary, December 1942 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/267979151)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=31.512996&lon=-118.487549&z=7&m=b