Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 31958, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:VMD-154 USMC
Registration: 31958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luganville Airfield, Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bomber 1 Field, Espiritu Santo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning of 7 February 1943 the PB4Y-1 Buno 31958 of Marine Photographic Squadron 154 took off from Espiritu Santo Island, New Hebrides, on a reconnaissance mission to New Georgia at 0416 hrs but crashed about thirty seconds after take-off. The plane was seen to start a turn to the left and then it lost altitude rapidly and crashed into the sea in 94 fathoms of water about 600 yards off shore from Bomber Strip #1. All crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
1st Lt H. M. Roberts USMCR (pilot)
Capt. Benjamin C. Y. Fuller A-V(C) USMCR
Lt Harold W. Ervin USAAF
S/Sgt Ernest L. Bakey USMCR
Cpl Richard P. Chanard USMC
Sgt Herbert E. Knecht USMC
Cpl Henry B. Nielson USMC
Cpl Alvin A. Nowrk USMC
Pfc Lester C. Simkins USMC
Pfc James K. Davis USMC
Pfc Robert S. Edwards USMCR
Pfc Johnny F. Tarzi USMC

Sources:

http://www.vpnavy.org/vmd154_mishap.html
Marine Photographic Squadron 154 War Diary, February 1943 (http://www.fold3.com/image/268749397/)
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/airfields/vanuatu/bomber1/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palikulo_Bay_Airfield

Location