Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 05940, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 05940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whidbey Island, WA
Narrative:
Stalled during night landing at Whidbey Island, WA and crashed into Oak Harbor. Pilot killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n