This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-1 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 18125 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mineola–Wisener Field, TX (3F9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt Roads Naval Station (NRR/TJNR) |
| Destination airport: | Mineola–Wisener Field, TX (3F9) |
Narrative:Stalled on approach and cartwheeled off runway during ferry flight from Roosevelt Field to Mineola . Pilot unhurt but aircraft DBR.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 