Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06068, Tuesday 16 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1943
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-29 US Navy
Registration: 06068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Recife, Brazil -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Santee
Destination airport:USS Santee
Narrative:
On 16 March, the escort carrier CVE-29 Santee was returning to Norfolk, United States, with the other ships of TF 41 (the light cruiser Savannah and the destroyers Eberle and Livermore), after two months of anti-blocade runners patrols in the South Atlantic. Troughout the day, starting at 0658 hrs, the carrier aircraft conducted search operations for a distance of 100 miles on either side of and 180 miles along base course 264°. At 1309 hrs, The TBF-1 BuNo 06068 of VC-29 went overboard at frame 70, starboard side, while landing, damaging the sights and shoulders bars to gun 1 and 2 of 20mm group 3, carrying away the receiving antennas and about 20' of starboard lifeline. The three crew of the TBF, Ensign C N Barton (pilot), ARM3c Melchoire Cirami and AMM3c John O Weawer, were all rescued uninjured by the destroyer Eberle at 1323 hrs.

The precise location of the accident is not known but at noon the Santee was at 07° 39' S 28° 12' W, east of Recife, Brazil.

Sources:

USS Sante War Diary, 16 March 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/269441944)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLMar43.htm