Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 02047, Wednesday 24 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 02047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmyra Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmyra Island NAS
Narrative:
Crashed on Palmyra Atoll , probably due to engine failure and subsequent attempt to ditch at sea. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n