Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 195 N4377N, Saturday 9 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1977
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Hagerstown Cas
Registration: N4377N
MSN: 7027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ
Destination airport:York, PA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Altair Airlines Nord 262 N7886A while en route to York, PA.
Cessna upper right wing tip struck by Nord propeller. Nord aircraft making VFR approach to Reading AP.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC77FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB