Accident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01533, Wednesday 14 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everglades, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miami
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during gunnery practice near NAS Miami . Pilot bailed out over Everglades.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n