Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 04892, Wednesday 14 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 04892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F6F-3 BuNo 04888 near Norfolk, VA during training . Both pilots killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n