Accident Cessna 195 N195BC, Friday 9 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1979
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N195BC
MSN: 7921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Astoria, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
water in fuel sys.Wind gusts to 35kts.Aircraft parked outside aft painting during severe wx.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB