This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1943 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | VC-20 US Navy |
| Registration: | 06194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 500 yards off Border Field beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 11:55 hrs on 4 May 1943 the TBF-1 BuNo 06194 of VC-20 crashed in sea due to motor failure 500 yards off Border Field beach, California. All three crew survived and were rescued by a PBY attached to Wing 14 which happened to be in vicinity.
Crew:
Ens F Collura (pilot) WIFA (face lacerations)
AMM3c Donald Calvin Cincci WIFA (lacerations)
RM3c R H Dravden WIFA (broken leg)
Sources:
Naval Air Station San Diego War Diary, May 1943 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/1/269414109)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html https://californiathroughmylens.com/border-field-state-park-usa-mexico 