Accident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01536, Friday 7 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In no-flaps landing at NAS Miami , overshot and hit gas pit abutment behind hanger.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html