Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 06375, Tuesday 25 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out due to bad weather in flight from NAS Hilo to NAS Ford Island . This may actually be 06325 I also have this one as having ditched off Belleau Wood CVL-24 in Chesapeake Bay during a torpedo drill.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html