This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 47461 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff for night glide bombing practice Coronado, CA. 3 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 