This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 01592 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force-landed in Everglades 3 mi W of NAS Miami due to engine failure and nosed over.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 