Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18132, Monday 14 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 18132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adamsville, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into woods and burned out at Adamsville, RI during training flight . Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html