This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 04784 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with F6F-3 BuNo 04936 near Pearl Harbor . Both pilots killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 