Accident Cessna 195A N4304V, Thursday 18 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4304V
MSN: 7208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lagrande, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no 1 piston disintegrated.Known oil lk fm vicinity oil cooler prior to departure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB