Accident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80994

Date:Monday 19 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 13033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had fire in air, pilot tried to force land near Akron, OH. Civilian pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html