This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 13015 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near St. Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In midair during gunnery east of St Augustine, FL. Pilot bailed out OK
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 