This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 06624 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Lake Michigan and salvaged early 1990s. Under restoration by Air Zoo of Kalamazoo, Michigan. Noted Jun 25, 2004 at Kalamazoo Aviation History Museum, MI
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 