This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 26047 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with TBF and crashed into sea while on antisubmarine patrol near Penas Point, Trinidad . Pilot killed. TBF landed safely with damage.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 