This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 06583 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Lake Michigan and restored early 1990s. Was on display at National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL, but noted Feb 2005 at USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park, Mobile, AL
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 