This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 06508 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Lake Michigan and salvaged early 1990s. Now at National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL. Loaned in 2009 by NMNA to National World War II Museum, New Orleans.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 