This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 63931 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 nautical miles S off Faro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Lyautey, Morocco |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of November 30, VPB-112 had sent up four anti-submarine patrols with PB4Y-1 from Port Lyautey, Morocco. By noon heavy fog had been forecast, and the radio operator made repeated efforts to contact the four planes and order them to return early. Shortly after 18:00, heavy ground fog reduced visibility to a matter of yards, closing not only Craw Field but also alternate landing sites at Gibraltar, Casablanca and Rabat. Still unaccounted for were two planes flying in a dead-spot notorious for poor radio reception. The two were lost, killing 11 men.
On return from the anti-boat patrol, the pilot of the second bomber, Buno 63931, Lt. R. L. Trum had relied on a faulty compass and false bearings due to Spanish radio interference. With fuel exhausted, he attempted a landing on what was thought to be a beach. With landing gear fully extended, flaps set at one-half down, flares released, but did not illuminate. Plane landed on water off shore from the beach at a speed of 125 knots, fuselage broke and pilots compartment shattered. Some personnel were thrown clear and plane sank in eighteen meters of water. Seven survivors (Lt Richard Trum (pilot), Lt(jg) John Woodrow Eden, Rm3c Earl Edgar Sowers, Amm2c Lyle Gordon Van Hook, Amm3c William Richardson Stultz, Amm3c Rex Lee McCoy and Aom3c Julian O'Neal Pierce) were rescued by fishing boat and learned they were on the South coast of Portugal. Sowers, Stultz and McCoy were seriously injured and all were brought to a local hospital. Sowers died of his injuries. Four other crew were killed in the crash: Rm3c George Austin Doane, Aom3c Donald Eugene Peterson, Amm3c Frank William Taylor and Ens.Clarence Arthur Miller. The survivors returned to base on 10 December.
The wreck was located in the year 2000.
Sources:
http://www.portlyautey.com/VB112.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20070819004819/http://www.vpnavy.com:80/vp112_mishap_1940.html 