Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 66214, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 66214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrett Dam, California -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 November 1943, two pilots of VF-21, NAS San Diego, collided in midair at 1337 hrs in the neighborhood of Barrett Reservoir Dam during defensive tactics training. Lt.(jg) C M Arnold was flying the F6F-3 Nuno 66214 and Lt.(jg) C Jackson the F6F-3 Buno 66161.

A search operation was launched to which participated two ready-duty planes and an ambulance from NAS San Diego, an Army B-25, a Coast Guard plane, a cub ambulance from the NAAS Brown Field, and the Forestry Service assisted in operations. Planes soon located the wreck of both Hellcast 500 yards down stream from Barrett Dam, one plane west of stream 200 yards on edge of hill, the other 300 yards east if stream on edge of another hill. They burned and started forest fires which the Forestry Service brought under control.

Ambulance No. 4 of NAS San Diego was directed to the scene, and the body of Lt Jackson (actually only very small parts of it, not identifiable) were recovered. Arnold had paracuted to safety, landed uninjured and walked to El Cajon.

Sources:

Headquarters Western Sea Frontier War Diary, November 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/272641060)
Naval Air Station San Diego War Diary, November 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/270925332)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries7.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrett_Dam
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=32.678889&lon=-116.670556&z=15