This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 66161 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barrett Dam, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | NAS San Diego |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 30 November 1943, two pilots of VF-21, NAS San Diego, collided in midair at 1337 hrs in the neighborhood of Barrett Reservoir Dam during defensive tactics training. Lt.(jg) C M Arnold was flying the F6F-3 Nuno 66214 and Lt.(jg) C Jackson the F6F-3 Buno 66161.
A search operation was launched to which participated two ready-duty planes and an ambulance from NAS San Diego, an Army B-25, a Coast Guard plane, a cub ambulance from the NAAS Brown Field, and the Forestry Service assisted in operations. Planes soon located the wreck of both Hellcast 500 yards down stream from Barrett Dam, one plane west of stream 200 yards on edge of hill, the other 300 yards east if stream on edge of another hill. They burned and started forest fires which the Forestry Service brought under control.
Ambulance No. 4 of NAS San Diego was directed to the scene, and the body of Lt Jackson (actually only very small parts of it, not identifiable) were recovered. Arnold had paracuted to safety, landed uninjured and walked to El Cajon.
Lt Charles A Jackson buried in OHio
Sources:
Headquarters Western Sea Frontier War Diary, November 1943 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/272641060)
Naval Air Station San Diego War Diary, November 1943 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/270925332)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries7.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrett_Dam http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=32.678889&lon=-116.670556&z=15 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/206943126/charles-a-jackson 