Accident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13029, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 13029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buellton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 December 1943 two Corsairs of MBDAG-42, based at Marine Air Corps Air Station Santa Barbara collided in the air while on fighter tactics practice at an altitude of 8,000 feet, approximately eight miles west of Buellton. One of the pilot, 1st Lt Stephen C Warren, manage to bail out safely from his F4U-1 Buno 02166 but the other, 1st Lt Richard Hilton Schaum of VMF-115, was killed when his FG-1 Buno 13029 crashed and burned.

Sources:

Staff Headquarters Western Sea Frontier War Diary, December 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/273572195)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/FG.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buellton,_California
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/santa-barbara-county/buellton/