| Date: | Friday 22 October 1965 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Rybert Printing Co. |
| Registration: | N4819U |
| MSN: | 205-0519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near St Simons Isle, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:occupants bodies were recovered from the water but wreckage of n4819u was not salvaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66A0045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB