ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 12997 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed at low altitude after take off from MCAS Goleta, CA. Pilot killed
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 