This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss SO3C-3 Seagull |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 04225 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost power at sea off San Francisco, CA and force-landed. Prop tore through float and sank.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 