Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 63926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81151

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 63926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodcock Hill, West Oakment Valley -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the side of Woodcock Hill hill near Black Tor, Oakhampton, Dartmoor UK while returning from combat mission over Bay of Biscay to base at Dunkeswell, Devon. 10 killed. Crew: W. W. Parish (Pilot), D. M. Lyons (Co-pilot), R. W. Lovelace, Jr. (Navigator), A. J. Stork (Engineer), J. E. Shaffer (Engineer), L. M. Davenport (Radio operator), J. F. Benson (Radio operator), A. J. Roddy, Jr. (Ordnance Operator), C. A. Reynard (Gunner) and D. E. Nash (Gunner)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Amendments by Gavin Pavey. Crew names read from on site memorial plaque. Location known through various visits.