This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 35971 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Ireland island -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down at Rabaul. Both crew members are MIA
The wreckage of the plane was located in the year 2024.
One crew member apparently died instantly. The second crew member apparently died in Japanese captivity.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/ww2-plane-shot-down-discovered-32264951 