Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ME630, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breitlingsee lake, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster ME630: Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an Night bombing operation to Leipzig, Sachsen. 19/02/1944
During return the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+FS from Lüneburg airfield.
The Lancaster ME630 crashed into the Breitlingsee lake at 03:41 hrs 20/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (124775) Edward Richard Freeman LEGGETT (pilot) RAFVR: killed
the rest of the crew becoming prisoners of war.
F/O Frederick Basil CHUBB (151463) RAFVR: POW
P/O Stanley Wilfred PAYNE (Aus.406537) RAAF: POW
F/O Nigel Clement Francis BLOY (144931) RAFVR: POW
Sgt Edward Fabyan WINDEATT (1850870) RAFVR: POW
Sgt Thomas Henry JONES (1337704) RAFVR: POW
Sgt John Cyril HARRISON (1590954) RAFVR: POW

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944
2.ORB 106 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list RAF
4.CWGC