Accident Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver (Canadian Car & Foundry 60028, Tuesday 25 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBW-1B Helldiver (Canadian Car & Foundry
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 60028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine fire while in circuit at Columbus at end of ferry flight from Minneapolis . Forcelanded in field and subsequently used for spares.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html