Accident Vought FG-1 Corsair 13064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81187

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:MBDAG-43 USMC
Registration: 13064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Powell Peak area, Mojave Mountains -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MCAS El Centro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Mojave Mts CA, while flying on instruments. Navigation training flight.
Pilot Norman Arendt killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
US Navy FG-1 losses.