ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81189
Last updated: 10 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 32074 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ground-looped during landing, fell into ravine and exploded Solomons, SP. 1 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html