| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1970 |
| Time: | 02:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5A (205A) |
| Owner/operator: | Voorheis-Trind |
| Registration: | N8485Z |
| MSN: | 205-0485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mercury, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas,Nev |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck mntn slope at nite. Heavy rain showers. Aircraft following n8485z turned around due wea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK70AP042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB