| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1977 |
| Time: | 09:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5A (205A) |
| Owner/operator: | Santa Barbara |
| Registration: | N4874U |
| MSN: | 205-0574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kirkwood, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Lake Tahoe, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made straight out departure climb into rising terrain. Density altitude about 10000 ft. Pilot survived.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK77FA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB