ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81202
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 14 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 32191 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Bay of Biscay after being hit by gunfire from Ju-88. Crew of 11 MIA.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 