| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1970 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5A (205A) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4869U |
| MSN: | 205-0569 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nantucket,Mass |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:prop gov control arm and control arm extension misaligned.Allowed max 2400 rpm.Pilot cont t/o.Sank in pond.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB