| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1966 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5A (205A) |
| Owner/operator: | Chester Airpor |
| Registration: | N4816U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Nassau, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rapcon oper advised Pilot no enrte obstruction abv 900 ft msl.Aircraft struck mt 1200 ft msl on course.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB