This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 36173 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Lake Michigan and salvaged in 1987. Restored and dedicated to Ens Jamual J. Underhill and now on display on USS Yorktown, Patriots Point, Charlestown, SC.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 