Incident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 13380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81236

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 13380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff on night familization flight Sommons Knott Field, New Bern, SC. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html