Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N8167Z, Wednesday 11 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8167Z
MSN: 205-0167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castro Vlly, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fa adzd flight precautions,mtns obscured with apchof occluded front. Recovery date 11/14/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB