Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 17398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81296

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 17398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff in sea just off end to Torokina Airstrip, Bougainville, South Pacific . RNZAF pilot drowned.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html