Accident Cessna U206G N734YS, Sunday 5 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Alaska Aero Se
Registration: N734YS
MSN: U20604891
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ivan Slough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ivan Slough
Destination airport:Anchorage,Ak.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft dmg,pax inj presumed.Aircraft had history of total elect failures.Un battery start.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB