Accident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 10694, Sunday 14 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 10694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Lake Michigan following engine failure after takeoff from USS Sable. Remains recovered mid-1990s and presumably rebuilt. Now on civil registry as N34N

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html