This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 28535 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Piva, Bougainville with VMSB-236. Pilot was killed, fate of rest ofcrew unknown. By late 1960s was used by MGM Studios, Culver City, CA as wind machine. Moved to The Air Museum, Ontario, CA. Registered 1987 as N670AM.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 