| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1971 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2110F |
| MSN: | U206-0310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eastern Air Lines DC-9, N8943E, and a Cessna U206 Super Skywagon, N2110F, collided in flight on the final approach to runway 5, Raleigh-Durham Airport, North Carolina. Both aircraft were in communication with the Tower Control.
The DC-9 landed safely with no injuries to the 23 passengers and four crewmembers. The Cessna crashed and burned on the airport. The pilot and the only passenger in the Cessna were fatally injured.
As a result of the collision, the Cessna became affixed to the landing gear of the DC-9.
Both aircraft were aligned along their longitudinal axis with the main landing gear of the DC-9 impaled in the trailing edges of the wings of the Cessna. The Cessna was transported in this manner for several miles before it fell free and impacted in a near-vertical attitude on the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequacy of air traffic control facilities and services in flightpaths of the two aircraft and the configurations physically limited each flightcrew's ability to see and avoid the other aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB